Crane Rail

crane rail

Whether you are building a brand-new port project or need to upgrade the crane rail system for a steel plant, AGICO RAIL can provide you with cost-effective, fast-delivery, and long-term stable operation crane rail system solutions.

Crane rail, also known as overhead crane rail, crane tracks, is a special type of steel rail. Crane rail is different from common steel rail because it can be applied to the crane railway. Depending on the type and application crane, crane rail can be divided into ordinary rail rails, special crane rails (steel crane rails)) or square and rectangular sections of rails.

What is the crane railway? The crane railway is running route of the crane, which is laid by the steel rails, ensures that the crane runs along the specified line and transmits the wheel pressure to the foundation. The crane railway track usually consists of two steel rails and bears a large crane, such as a large cable crane, consists of multiple steel rails.

In the heavy lifting industry, crane Rail, as an essential infrastructure connecting the ground system with the high-altitude lifting equipment, its performance stability, precision control capability, and pressure-bearing lifespan directly determine the operational efficiency and safety performance of the entire lifting system.

HOT-SALE Crane Rail

  •  A series rails (such as A45, A55, A65, A75, A100, A120)
  • QU series rails (such as QU70, QU80, QU100, QU120)
  • Special customized rails (can be produced according to customer drawings)
  • Compatible with British, German and American standards for lifting rails (such as MRS87A, MRS125, CR73)

crane rail dimensions

Advantages of Our Crane Rail

High-precision hot rolling process

through the four-roller finishing line finishing forming, the tolerance is strictly controlled within ±0.3mm, ensuring the stability of the track gauge and reducing the track deformation rate.

Hardness strengthening treatment

the surface hardness of the rail head can reach HB320-380, and the service life is increased by more than 30%, which is suitable for heavy load/high speed conditions.

Special coating treatment

we provide customized services such as rail anti-rust paint, galvanizing, sandblasting, etc. for export customers to adapt to different sea transportation and on-site installation environments.

Strong matching of the rail system

we can provide supporting systems such as pressure plates, gaskets, rail clamps, rail clamps, fixing bolts, etc. to ensure one-stop supply.

crane rail specifications

TypeDimension(mm)Weight(kg/m)Standard
HeadHeightBaseWaist
ASCE 1225.450.850.8 5.95ASTM A1
ASCE 2034.166.766.76.49.92
ASCE 2538.169.869.87.512.4
ASCE 3042.979.479.48.415.2
ASCE 4047.688.988.99.919.9
ASCE 505497.898.411.125
ASCE 6060.310810812.329.8
ASCE 7061.9117.5117.513.134.5
ASCE 7562.7122.2122.213.537.2
ASCE 8063.512712713.939.8
ASCE 8565.1131.8131.814.342.3

2. GB Standard Crane Rail

SIZEDIMENSION(mm)WEIGHT (kg/m)MATERIALLENGTH (m)
HEAD A (mm)HEIGHT B (mm)BASE C    (mm)WEB  D (mm)
QU 70701201202852.8U71Mn12
QU 80801301303263.69U71Mn12
QU 1001001501503888.96U71Mn12
QU 12012017017044118.1U71Mn12

3. DIN Standard Crane Rail

SIZEDIMENSION(mm)WEIGHT (kg/m)MATERIALLENGTH (m)
HEAD A (mm)HEIGHT B (mm)BASE C    (mm)WEB D (mm)
A4545551252422.1700/900A/110010-12
A5555651503131.8700/900A/110010-12
A6565751753843.1700/900A/110010-12
A7575852004556.2700/900A/110010-12
A100100952006074.3700/900A/110010-12
A12012010520072100700/900A/110010-12
A15015015020080150.3700/900A/110010-12

4. UIC Standard Crane Rail

SizeDimension(mm)WeightMaterialLength
Head(mm)Height(mm)Bottom(mm)Web(mm)
UIC50701521251550.46900A/110012-25
UIC54701591401654.43900A/110012-25
UIC6070.417215016.560.21900A/110012-25

5. CR Standard Crane Rail

TypeDimension(mm)Weight(kg/m)Standard
HeadHeightBaseWaist
104 CR63.512712725.751.7ASTM A759
105 CR65.1131.8131.823.852.2
135 CR86.5146.1131.831.767.1
171 CR109.1152.4152.431.784.8
175 CR107.9152.4152.438.186.8

5. JIS Standard Crane Rail

Standard: JIS E1103-91/JISE 1101-93
SizeDimension(mm)Weight (kg/m)Length (m)Material
Head(mm)Height(mm)Bottom(mm)Web(mm)
CR 731001351403273.310-12ASTM A759
CR 10012015015539100.210-12

6. ISCR Standard Crane Rail

standard:IS3443-1980
SizeDimensionWeight (kg/m)Length
(m)
Material
Head(mm)Height(mm)Bottom(mm)Web(mm)
ISCR5051.290902029.89-12U71Mn
ISCR6061.310510524409-12
ISCR70701201202852.89-12
ISCR8081.71301303264.29-12
ISCR100101.915015038899-12
ISCR120122170170441189-1

why Choose AGICO Rail?

crane rail manufacture

strong production ability

We have a professional production base that supports the production of rails of different standards and models. The key production equipment includes high-speed hot rolling production lines, rail finishing equipment, ultrasonic flaw detection systems, rail cold treatment equipment, and an annual output of crane rails of more than 100,000 tons.

strict quality control

AGICO RAIL’s rail products have passed ISO 9001, ISO 14001, and ISO 45001 certifications, and a full-process quality traceability system has been established. Each batch of products is accompanied by an English test report and product certificate to achieve traceable full life cycle management.

crane rail inspection

Export capability

Our crane rail products have been exported to more than 60 countries and regions, especially in Southeast Asia, the Middle East, Africa, South America and other ports and industrial heavy-load markets. We are familiar with INCOTERMS international trade terms and can support a variety of trade methods such as FOB/CIF/DDP to help customers reduce logistics costs.

international service system

  1. Track standard conversion service: match the most suitable track type and parts according to your needs, and provide drawing consultation;
  2. Third-party certification: support SGS, BV, TÜV and other testing agencies to issue on-site reports;
  3. Multi-language support: we are proficient in English, Spanish, Russian, etc., and can respond 24 hours a day.

Application of crane rail

Ground-operated cranes mainly use ordinary crane rails; bridge cranes often use special crane rails, and other rails are also available. The hoisting trolley has a similar type of rail, which is fixed on the bridge or horizontal boom of a crane. The flange of the steel beam can also be used as the trolley’s track. The foundation of the crane track includes concrete, reinforced concrete, slag lining, and metal beams.

Our Crane Rail series products are widely applied in:

  1. Track systems for port gantry cranes and yard cranes
  2. Track systems for steel mills’ traveling cranes and bridge cranes
  3. Track hoisting equipment for container terminals
  4. Aerospace heavy-duty lifting systems
  5. Scenarios such as power plants, cement plants, shipyards, and warehousing logistics

The requirement of crane rail

  • The straightness of the track line, the rail gauge, and the height difference between the two rails have a great influence on the running performance of the crane, so it must be installed according to the accuracy required by the specification.
  • The rails should be securely fastened to prevent sliding along the foundation.
  • During the use, the track may be deformed, and the rail head is easy to wear. Therefore, the rail and the foundation should be detachably connected by rail bolts or other rail fasteners as much as possible for adjustment and replacement.
Scroll to Top
GET IN TOUCH

We receive enquiries in English, Español (Spanish), Русский язык (Russian), Français (French) and العربية (Arabic).Our professional team will reply to you within one business day. Please feel free to contact us!